Safety Boat & OOD Duties 2024

SAFETY BOAT MANNING & OOD SCHEDULE 2024
DATE TIME EVENT OFFICE OF THE DAY HELM CREW 
MARCH
31 Sun 11:00 March Hare Richard Walker Tim Dye Paul Jackson
APRIL
1 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 1 Richard Walker Tim Dye Paul Jackson
7 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 Keith Lamdin John Tappenden Andy Stafford
14 Sun  11:00 Spring Series - 2  Richard Walker John Tappenden Yvonne Gough
21 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3  Keith Lamdin John Heath Emily Cossens
28 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 Richard Walker Paul Stanton Aaron Free
MAY
1 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 Richard Walker Clare Giles Martin Leeks
5 Sun 11:00 Coronation Trophy Roy Wyatt Paul Stanton Brian Allen
6 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 2 Richard Walker Chris Maloney Robert Gutteridge
8 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 Keith Lamdin Clare Giles Chris Sutton
12 Sun 11:00 Wallet Trophy Keith Lamdin Martin Leeks Andy Stafford
15 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 Richard Walker Carlo Bardetti Martin Leeks
19 Sun  11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Richard Walker Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge
22 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 Roy Wyatt Ken Potts Yvonne Gough
26 Sun  11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy Keith Lamdin Robert Mitchell Brian Allen
27 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 3 Richard Walker Ken Potts Emily Cossens
29 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5 Keith Lamdin Andy Dunnett Aaron Free
JUNE
2 Sun

11:00

11:10

London Trophy

Potterers Pot

Richard Walker Brogan Bates Nicky Kedge
5 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6  Keith Lamdin Carlo Bardetti Martin Leeks
9 Sun 11:00 Jubilee Trophy Richard Walker John Heath Dave Ingle
12 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 7  Richard Walker Martin Chivers Martin Leeks
16 Sun 11:00 Hertford County Shield Keith Lamdin Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge
19 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 1 Richard Walker Joff Strutt Martin Leeks
23 Sun 11:00 The Chase Richard Walker Robert Mitchell Debbie Chivers
26 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 2 Roy Wyatt Ian Barker Vince Crabtree
30 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Trophy Keith Lamdin Simon Kedge Cath Bicknell
JULY
3 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 3 Richard Walker Derroll Pedder Robert Mitchell
7 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Trophy Keith Lamdin John Heath Dave Fowell
10 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 4 Richard Walker Martin Leeks Vince Crabtree
14 Sun 11:00 Clacton S C Regatta Richard Walker Brogan Bates Ian Barker
17 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 5 Keith Lamdin Joff Strutt Martin Leeks
20 Sat 11:00 REGATTA - DAY 1 Richard Walker    
21 Sun  11:00 REGATTA DAY - 2 Richard Walker

TC - Tom Bartlett

RB1 - Martin Leeks

Chris Sutton

 

Dave Rayfield

24 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6 Richard Walker Martin Chivers Martin Leeks
28 Sun 11:00 Ken Dye Cup Keith Lamdin Dave Ingle Dave Rayfield
31 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 Richard Walker Cath Bicknell Dave Rayfield
AUGUST
4 Sun

11:00

14:00

John Venables Trophy

Ladies Trophy

Richard Walker Simon Clarke Dale Steggles
11 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield Keith Lamdin Robert Mitchell Shelby Fowell
18 Sun 11:00 Jim Suckling Shield Richard Walker Andy Dunnett Yvonne Gough
25 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Pursuit Richard Walker Chris Maloney Dave Fowell
26 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 5 Richard Walker Chris Maloney Robert Gutteridge
SEPTEMBER
1 Sun 11:00 Toppo Trophy Roy Wyatt Dale Steggles Emily Cossens
8 Sun 11:00 Team/Fleet Champs Richard Walker Dave Ingle Sue Sams
15 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 Richard Walker Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge
22 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 Keith Lamdin Simon Clarke Sue Sams
29 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 Richard Walker Simon Kedge Nicky Kedge
OCTOBER
6 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4 Keith Lamdin Paul Jackson Shelby Fowell

IF YOU ARE A HELM OR CREW AND UNABLE TO CARRY OUT YOUR DUTY PLEASE ARRANGE DIRECTLY WITH ANOTHER CLUB MEMBER TO SWOP DUTIES AND THEN LET THE SAILING SECRETARY KNOW THE DETAILS