Programme of Events 2024

DATE DAY TIME EVENT HIGH TIDE
FEBRUARY
3 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance 17:05
10 Sat 19:00 Sailing Gear Sale 12:12
MARCH
9 Sat 09:00 Work Weekend 11:06
10 Sun 09:00 Work Weekend 11:54
30 Sat 19:00 Fitting-Out Supper 14:48
31 Sun 11:00 March Hare 16:22
APRIL
1 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 1 17:01
7 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 11:44
14 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 2 16:48
21 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3 11:36
28 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 15:28
MAY
1 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 17:46
5 Sun 11:00 Coronation Trophy 10:24
6 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 2 11:19
8 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 12:54
12 Sun 11:00 Wallet Trophy 15:41
15 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 18:05
19 Sun 11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Trophy 10:02
22 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 12:07
26 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy 14:36
27 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 3 15:17
29 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd - 5 16:45
JUNE
2 Sun

11:00

11:10

London Trophy (PY 1189 & Faster)

Potterers Pot (PY 1190 & Slower)

08:51
5 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6 11:46
9 Sun 11:00 Jubilee Trophy 14:42
12 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 7 16:40
16 Sun 11:00 Hertford County Shield 08:08
19 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 1 23:05
23 Sun 11:00 The Chase 13:43
26 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 2 15:55
30 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Trophy 19:32
JULY
3 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 3 22:55
7 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Challenge Cup 13:49
10 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 4 15:36
14 Sun 11:00 Clacton Sailing Club Regatta 18:08
17 Wed  19:00  Summer Series - 5 21:33
20 Sat 11:00 GUNFLEET REGATTA WEEKEND 11:55
21 Sun 11:00 GUNFLEET REGATTA WEEKEND 12:43
24 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6 15:00
28 Sun 11:00 Ken Dye Cup 18:04
31 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 21:31
AUGUST
4

Sun

 

11:00

14:00

John Venables Trophy

Austin Ladies Trophy

12:55

 

11 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield 16:41
18 Sun 11:00 Jim Suckling Long Distance Trophy 11:34
22 Thu 18:30 Twilight Flight & Fireworks 14:41
25 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Pursuit Race 16:48
26 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 5 17:37
27 Tue 11:00 Cadet & Otter Splash - 1 06:16
28 Wed 11:00 Cadet & Otter Splash - 2 07:19
29 Thur 11:00 Cadet & Otter Splash - 3 08:36
SEPTEMBER
1 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm 11:54
8 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championships 15:38
15 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 10:09
22 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 15:41
29 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 10:39
OCTOBER
6 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4 14:37
19 Sat 19:00 Laying-Up Dinner and Prize-giving 13:51
DECEMBER
 1 Sun 15:00 Annual General Meeting 11:41
18 Wed 19:00 Christmas Cheer 14:45

Races in Red - These trophy events will be run using small, short courses and a number of back to back races, with all race positions counting to the entrant's overall position.

Class Points - 4 will be held within the Class Racing on the Sunday of the Club's Regatta Weekend.


CADET & OTTER RACING:  Any race that attracts three or more craft helmed by a Cadet or Otter will be deemed a race in its own right, with a separate start time, course and trophy.

SOCIAL SAILING:  Every Tuesday morning, between 7 May and 24 September, there will be informal social sailing (weather permitting), from a 10:00 arrival.  Please note there will be no safety boats and it is at the discretion of each dinghy owner whether they take to the water.