Gunfleet 2018 Regatta produces Wide Range Of Winners

Gunfleet Sailing Club’s 2018 Regatta, sponsored by Clacton Discount Windows and Conservatories, was hailed a total success by all those taking part, with a wide selection of Trophy winners following a weekend of very enjoyable sailing and fun and games, both on and off the water.

On Saturday it was Cadet Day, which started with an all-in handicap race for the Cadet Day Cup.  In an impressively close start it was good to see Harrison Smith forge ahead in his Topper, whilst just behind him were Harry Swinbourne and Jessica McLean-Wright in their Topaz.  Several other Topazes and Toppers followed, and bringing-up the rear were Ed Philpot and Henry Spooner in their 405, this being the first time the two had paired-up together.  The light onshore breeze aided the fleet on its way to the Kingscliff buoy, as well as helping the craft to combat the flooding tide.  The second leg proved toughest as the boats headed out to the Seaward mark, for however high they pointed they found themselves being swept towards Clacton Pier.  Owen and Lauren Hooper, realising the problem early on, soon tacked towards Frinton and it was at this point that Philpot and Spooner really settled down and started to pick off their rivals, one by one.  With the tide strengthening, and the wind getting lighter, the course was hastily shortened and, with considerable concentration, the boats slowly made their way to the finish line.  Having started last it was all credit to “Team Philpot and Spooner” that they sailed through the whole fleet and took a convincing win.

Results:  Cadet Day Trophy:
1.    405 – Ed Philpot and Henry Spooner
2.    Topper – Ted Newson
3.    Topaz – George Smith and Tom Philpot

After a free lunch for all the competitors it was on with the water based games; a detailed report of this can be found on the Cadet & Otter section of the website.

In the evening the Gunfleet Regatta Party got underway and members and visitors were soon tucking-in to turkey roll in a large bap, plus stuffing, cranberry sauce, coleslaw, potato salad, a mixed salad, all washed down with strawberry cider, or prosecco, or milk stout (whatever your tipple in fact).  Just when you thought you were full you managed to have seconds, and still find room for a wedge of chocolate gateau. 

Sunday dawned, and  the Gunfleet Regatta’s main race day which was open to visiting sailors, and it was good to welcome dinghies from West Mersea, North Herts and East Beds, as well as neighbouring Clacton Sailing Club.  The very light south-easterly breeze proved insufficient for the foiling Moth to be able to rise out of the water, much to the disappointment of the very many onlookers, but the first race, for the RNLI Charity Shield, still made a fine sight.  First across the start line was Andy Cornforth in his Laser, with Dave Fowell and Amy Hart just behind in their GP14, but it was just seconds before Pete Boxer powered his A Class catamaran into a strong lead.  Bunched closely behind was a “gaggle” of Lasers, an RS200, Peter Downer’s Comet, and a couple of Hurricane catamarans.  It proved a pleasant fetch to the Kingscliff buoy, and then a beat out to Seawardd, before a run to Eastcliff, beat back to Seaward and a very broad reach down the coast to St. Michael’s buoy, the flood tide assisting all competitors on the way.  After that it was simply make your way back to the line with another, long, fetch.  On the downwind legs it was good to see so many spinnakers flying, on both dinghies and catamarans, the extra power helping to push the craft forward.  The biggest battle raged between the Laser class with places swapping constantly.  At the end of the first lap it was Sonny Hart in first position in his Blaze, Pete Boxer second in his A Class, and John Tappenden third in his Laser.  Further down the fleet the positions kept changing, particularly as the second lap progressed; the light winds getting even lighter at times.  With the end in sight it was clear that nothing was set in stone and as the race concluded it was Tappenden that just clinched the race.

Results:  RNLI Charity Shield:
1.    Laser – John Tappenden
2.    Blaze – Sonny Hart
3.    RS200 – Harry Swinbourne and Jessica McLean-Wright
First Cadet: RS200 – Harry Swinbourne and Jessica McLean-Wright

In the afternoon there was class racing, starting with the catamarans and then, at five minute intervals, it was the turn of the Toppers, Topazes, Comets, GP14’s, 405’s, Lasers, and, finally, the menagerie fleet.  With courses set to suit each class it lead to some super sailing with exciting tussles between competitors.  The biggest disappointment was in the 405 fleet when disqualifications and retirements meant that nobody actually completed the race in their class.

Results – Class Racing Winners:
David Foster Catamaran Challenge Trophy:  A Class – Pete Boxer
Mad Hatter Trophy – Toppers:  Harrison Smith
Tim Webster Tankard – Comets:  Peter Downer
Bell Trophy – GP14s:  Dave Fowell and Amy Hart
Helmsdale Trophy – 405s:  No finishers
Paxton Trophy – Lasers:  Andy Cornforth
1893 Regatta Trophy – Menagerie:  Blaze – Sonny Hart 

 

Course Board
Date 14 July 2018
Race Cadet Day Trophy
Start Time 11:00
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 13:28
Course

K - S - AWS - S - E - Line

amended to K - S - E - Line

Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race RNLI Charity Shield
Start Time 11:00
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - E - S - St. M - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race David Foster Catamaran Challenge
Start Time 14:15
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - P - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race Topper - Mad Hatter Cup
Start Time 14:20
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S -  E - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race Comet - Tim Webster Tankard
Start Time 14:30
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - E - AWS - E - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race GP14 - Bell Trophy
Start Time 14:35
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - AWS - S - E - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race 405 - Helmsdale Trophy
Start Time 14:40
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - St. M - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race Laser - Paxton Trophy
Start Time 14:45
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - AWS - S - St. M - Line
Course Board
Date 15 July 2018
Race Menagerie - 1893 Regatta Trophy
Start Time 14:50
Wind Strength (Beaufort) Force 2
Wind Direction South-Easterly
High Tide 14:17
Course K - S - AWS - S - St. M - Line