Member duties

Safety Boat Duties 2019

SAFETY BOAT MANNING SCHEDULE 2019
DATE TIME EVENT

OFFICE OF THE DAY

SENIOR HELM

CREW    (& STANDBY HELM)

APRIL
7 Sun 11:00 March Hare Richard Walker John Robertson Steve Swinbourne (Dave Fowell)
14 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 Keith Lamdin John Robertson John Tappenden (Ken Potts)
21 Sun  11:00 Spring Series - 2  Richard Walker John Robertson Ken Potts (Derroll Pedder)
22 Mon 11:00 Hertford County Shield Richard Walker John Robertson Cath Bicknell (John Tappenden)
28 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3  Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Dunnett (Tom Philpot)
MAY
5 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 Richard Walker John Robertson Rob Lockett (Steve Swinbourne)
6 Mon  11:00 Wallet Trophy Peter Downer John Robertson John Tappenden (Harry Swinbourne)
8 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 Richard Walker John Robertson Eddie White (Andy Dunnett)
12 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 5 Keith Lamdin John Robertson Dave Fowell (Cath Bicknell)
15 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 Roy Wyatt John Robertson Martin Leeks (Dave Fowell)
19 Sun  11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Race Richard Walker John Robertson Clare Giles (Tom Philpot)
22 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 Tom Philpot John Robertson Yvonne Gough (Ken Potts)
26 Sun  11:00 Jubilee Cup Keith Lamdin John Robertson Ken Potts (Derroll Pedder)
27 Mon 11:00 Cruise to the Naze   Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge (Cath Bicknell)
29 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 Keith Lamdin John Robertson Martin Leeks (John Tappenden)
JUNE
1 Sat 11:00 REGATTA Cadet Day   Keith Symmonds Andy Dunnett (Tom Philpot)
2 Sun

11:00

 

 

 

13:30

REGATTA                                RB-1

                                                RB-2

 

RB-1

 

RB-2

Richard Walker

 

 

 

Richard Walker

John Robertson

Keith Symmonds

 

John Robertson

 

Keith Symmonds

Dave Fowell (Tom Philpot)

 

Derroll Pedder (Harry Swinbourne)

 

Tom Philpot (Paul Stanton)

 

Amy Hart (Andy Dunnett)

5 Wed  19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5  Richard Walker John Robertson Rob Lockett (Steve Swinbourne)
9 Sun  11:00 Topper Open Richard Walker John Robertson Yvonne Gough (Andy Dunnett)
12 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6  Keith Lamdin John Robertson Martin Leeks (Cath Bicknell)
16 Sun 11:00 London Trophy Michael Gutteridge John Robertson Clare Giles (Harry Swinbourne)
19 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd - 7 Richard Walker John Robertson Paul Stanton (Dave Fowell)
23 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Cornforth (Paul Stanton)
26 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 1 Richard Walker John Robertson Ed Philpot (Ken Potts)
30 Sun 11:00 The Chase Richard Walker John Robertson Barry Peters (Steve Swinbourne)
JULY
3 Wed  19:00 Summer Series - 2 Richard Walker John Robertson Paul Stanton (John Tappenden)
7 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Cornforth (Harry Swinbourne)
10 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 3 Roy Wyatt John Robertson Rob Gutteridge (Derroll Pedder)
14 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Trophy Richard Walker John Robertson Harry Swinbourne (Andy Dunnett)
17 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 4 Tom Philpot John Robertson Derroll Pedder (Paul Stanton)
20 Sat 14:00 Westward-Ho Cruise N/A Tom Philpot Robert Gutteridge (Richard Walker)
21 Sun 10:00 Clacton Sailing Club Regatta N/A John Robertson Emily Cossens (Ken Potts)
24 Wed 19:00  Summer Series - 5 Richard Walker John Robertson Peter Downer (Derroll Pedder)
28 Sun 11:00 Potterers Pot Richard Walker John Robertson Sonny Hart (Harry Swinbourne)
AUGUST
4 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield Keith Lamdin John Robertson Amy Hart (Dave Fowell)
7 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6 Tom Philpot John Robertson Richard Walker (Andy Dunnett)
11 Sun  11:00 Austin Ladies Trophy Richard Walker John Robertson Mark Hayes (Paul Stanton)
14 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 Richard Walker John Robertson Cath Bicknell (John Tappenden)
18 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championship Peter Downer John Robertson Eddie White (Cath Bicknell)

25 Sun

 

 

11:00

 

 

Pier 2 Pier Race

RB-1

RB-2

Richard Walker

John Robertson

Sonny Hart

Peter Downer (Steve Swinbourne)

 

Eddie White (Paul Stanton)

26 Mon 11:00 Picnic Cruise N/A John Robertson Emily Cossens (Dave Fowell)
SEPTEMBER
2 Sun

10:00

14:00

Sail to Brightlingsea

Double Dan from Brightlingsea

N/A John Robertson Steve Swinbourne (Tom Philpot)
8 Sun 11:00 Austin Ladies Trophy Keith Lamdin Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge (Cath Bicknell)
14 Sat 11:00 End of Season Cruise N/A John Tappenden Mark Hayes (Tom Philpot)
15 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 Richard Walker John Robertson Harry Swinbourne (Ken Potts)
22 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 Richard Walker John Robertson Ed Philpot (Derroll Pedder)
29 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 Richard Walker John Robertson Tom Philpot (John Tappenden)

THE STANDBY HELMS WILL BE NOTIFIED AT LEAST TWO DAY IN ADVANCE, IF NEEDED

IF YOU ARE A CREW AND UNABLE TO CARRY OUT YOUR DUTY PLEASE ARRANGE DIRECTLY WITH ANOTHER CLUB MEMBER TO SWOP DUTIES AND THEN LET THE SAILING SECRETARY KNOW THE DETAILS

 

Cadet Sailing on Saturday duties 2019

DATE

ACTIVITY

OOD

RESCUE BOAT CREW

BEACH MASTER

GALLEY CREW

25 May

Float Your Boat 

Harry Swinbourne

Harry Swinbourne & Tom Philpot

Stuart Hooper

Shelley Smith

8 June

Sail Training - 1

Richard Walker

RB-1 Clare Giles & Tom Philpot

RB-2 Harry Swinbourne & Nigel Smith

-

-
15 June

Sail Training - 2

Richard Walker

RB-1 Andy Cornforth & Martin Leeks

RB-2 Andy Dunnett/Steve Swinbourne & Stuart Hooper

-

-

22 June

Sail Training - 3

Richard Walker

RB-1 Clare Giles & Tom Philpot

RB-2 Harry Swinbourne & Jay Sayer

-

-

29 June

Sail Training - 4

Richard Walker

RB-1 Clare Giles & Tom Philpot

RB-2 Harry Swinbourne & Jay Sayer

-

-

6 July

Class Racing - 1

Harry Swinbourne

Nigel Smith & Jay Sayer

Jenny Bennett

Shelley Smith

13 July

Class Racing - 2

Harry Swinbourne

Peter Downer & Gary Aylen

Claire Aylen

Kay Hooper
27 July Class Racing - 3 Harry Swinbourne

Nigel Smith & Jay Sayer

Stuart Hooper

Nicole Spooner
10 August Class Racing - 4 Richard Walker Andy Cornforth & Gary Aylen

Claire Aylen

Shelley Smith

17 August

Class Racing - 5

Harry Swinbourne

Nigel Smith & Stuart Hooper

Julie Searles

Kay Hooper

24 August

Water Fun at GBC

Harry Swinbourne

Harry Swinbourne & Jessica McLean-Wright

Adam Searles

Julie Searles

31 August Cat & Mouse Race Harry Swinbourne Keith Symmonds & Jay Sayer

Adam Searles

Shelley Smith

7 September

Gunfleet Splash

Harry Swinbourne

Tom Philpot & Harry Swinbourne

Stuart Hooper

Kay Hooper & Julie Searles

 

Galley and Bar rota 2017

DATE

TIME

EVENT

FOOD PREPARATION & SERVING

WASHING-UP

BAR CREW

JAN

   

28 Sat

19.00

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire 

Rebecca & Jeremy Goodchild, Julie Cottee, Sandra Walker Daisy Swinbourne Richard Walker

FEB

   
11 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance Helen Swinbourne Rebecca Goodchild N/A
25 Sat 19:00 Sailing-Gear Sale Jane Newson Jane Newson Richard Walker

MARCH

   

11 Sat

11:00

Work Weekend

Rebecca Goodchild Rebecca Goodchild N/A

12 Sun

11:00

Work Weekend

Helen Swinbourne Helen Swinbourne N/A

25 Sat

19:00

Fitting Out Supper

Julie Cottee Julie Cottee Richard Walker & Dave Fowell

APRIL

   
23 Sat 19:00 Meal & After Dinner Talk

Helen Swinbourne, Sylvia Aylen, Sandra Walker

Helen Swinbourne, Sylvia Aylen, Sandra Walker Frank Aylen

MAY

   

28 Sat

19:00

Chill-Out Evening

Daisy Swinbourne, Tom Philpot Lesley Sacre, Yvonne Gough Richard Walker

31 Wed

19:30

Summer Series 1

Helen Swinbourne Helen Swinbourne Nicole Spooner

JUNE

   

7 Wed

19:30

Summer Series 2

Kathryn Aiken Kathryn Aiken Eric Dawson
11 Sun 15:00 Ladies Who Launch Mandy Elliott Richard Walker N/A

14 Wed

19:30

Summer Series 3

Sylvia Aylen Sylvia Aylen Frank Aylen

21 Wed

19:30

Summer Series 4

Denise Corbett Denise Corbett Malcolm Jolly
24 Sat 12:00 Cadet Day Lunch Helen Swinbourne, Rebecca Goodchild Helen Swinbourne, Rebecca Goodchild N/A
  19:00 Regatta Party Helen Swinbourne, Daisy Swinbourne, Sandra Walker Daisy Swinbourne, Nicole Spooner, Julie Searles Malcolm Jolly
25 Sun 09:00 Regatta Helen Swinbourne, Rebecca Goodchild, Julie Cottee Helen Swinbourne, Rebecca Goodchild, Julie Cottee, Jane Newson, Doreen Philpot Malcolm Jolly

28 Wed

19:30

Summer Series 5

Jan Dimitrov Jan Dimitrov Justin Elliott

JULY

   
2 Sun 15:00 Ladies Who Launch Mandy Elliott Richard Walker  

5 Wed

19:30

Tony Chadd Trophy 1

Doreen Philpot Doreen Philpot Tony Markham

12 Wed

19:30

Tony Chadd Trophy 2

Ruth Tarplee Ruth Tarplee Malcolm Jolly
15 Sat 19:00 Walking Treasure Hunt Mandy Elliott, Denise Corbett Doreen Philpot, Nicole Spooner Justin Elliott
19 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy 3 Lesley Sacre Lesley Sacre Julie Searles
23 Sun 09:00 405 Splash TBA TBA TBA
26 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy 4 Julie Cottee Julie Cottee Gee Steele
31 Mon   Cadet Week TBA TBA N/A

AUGUST

   

1 Tues

 

Cadet Week

TBA

TBA N/A

2 Wed

 

Cadet Week

TBA

TBA N/A

3 Thur

 

Cadet Week

TBA

TBA N/A

4 Fri

 

Cadet Week

TBA

TBA N/A

5 Sat

19:00

Cadet Week Party

TBA TBA TBA

SEPT

   
1 Fri   Solution Nationals TBA TBA TBA
2 Sat   Solution Nationals TBA TBA TBA
3 Sun   Solution Nationals TBA TBA TBA

23 Sat

19:00

Beetle Drive

Helen & Daisy Swinbourne, Sylvia Aylen, Sandra Walker Gee Steele, Sandra Walker Frank Aylen

OCT

   
14 Sat 19:00 Photographic Evening Nicki Jay, Jane Newson, Sandra Walker Phil & Kathryn Aiken Tony Markham

NOV

   

11 Sat

19:00

Laying-Up Dinner & Dance

Richard Walker

N/A N/A

DEC

   

16 Sat

19:00

Christmas Party

Helen Swinbourne, Gee Steele, Sandra Walker Julie Searles, Jane Newson Adam Searles