Programme of Events 2022

 
DATE DAY TIME EVENT HIGH TIDE
FEBRUARY
19 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance 13:42
26 Sat 19:00 Sailing Gear Sale 19:57
MARCH
12 Sat 09:00 Work Weekend 06:31
13 Sun 09:00 Work Weekend 08:04
26 Sat 19:00 Fitting-Out Supper 18:12
27 Sun 11:00 March Hare 07:09
APRIL
  3 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 14:17
10 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 2 05:44
17 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3 13:13
18 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 1 13:53
24 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 06:30
MAY
  1 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 5 13:16
  2 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 2 13:49
  4 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 14:21
  8 Sun 11:00 Wallet Trophy 17:20
11 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 20:01
15 Sun 11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Trophy 12:02
18 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 14:16
22 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy 05:21
25 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 21:10

29

 

Sun

 

11:00

11:10

London Trophy (PY1189 & Faster)

Potterers Pot (PY1190 & Slower)

12:15

 

JUNE
  1 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5 13:58

  3

 

Fri

 

14:00

 

Jubilee Trophy

Gunfleet Diamond Jubilee Celebration

15:02

 

  5 Sun 11:00 Class Points - 3 16:14
  8 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6 18:57
12 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm 10:43
15 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 7 13:13
19 Sun 11:00 Hertford County Shield 16:34
22 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 1 19:21
26 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Trophy 11:06
29 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 2 13:07
JULY
  3 Sun 11:00 The Chase 15:22
  6 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 3 17:18
10 Sun 11:00 Team/Fleet Championships 09:10
13 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 4 12:10
16 Sat 11:00 GUNFLEET REGATTA WEEKEND 14:40
17 Sun 11:00 GUNFLEET REGATTA WEEKEND 15:27
20 Wed  19:00  Summer Series - 5 17:46 
24 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Challenge Cup 09:35
27 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6 12:11
31 Sun 11:00 Clacton Sailing Club Regatta 14:31
AUGUST
  3 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 16:00
  7 Sun 11:00 Ladies Day - Austin Ladies Trophy 07:20
14 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield 14:22
15 Mon 11:00 W&FYC Dinghy Week Commences 15:05
19 Fri 11:00 W&FYC Dinghy Week Ends 17:50
21 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Pursuit Race 07:29
25 Thu 18:30 Twilight Flight & Fireworks 11:48
28 Sun 11:00 Jim Suckling Long Distance Trophy 13:33
29 Mon 11:00 Class Points - 5 14:06
SEPTEMBER
  4 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 05:42
11 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 13:18
18 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 05:35
25 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4 12:28
OCTOBER
15 Sat 19:00 Laying-Up Dinner and Prize-giving 15:53
DECEMBER
  4 Sun 15:00 Annual General Meeting 08:38

Races in Red - These trophy events will be run using small, short courses and a number of back to back races, with all race positions counting to the entrant's overall position

Class Points - 4 will be held within the Club's Regatta Weekend


CADET & OTTER RACING:  Any race that attracts three or more craft helmed by a Cadet or Otter will be deemed a race in its own right, with a separate start time, course and trophy

SOCIAL SAILING:  Every Tuesday morning, between 3 May and 20 September, there will be informal social sailing (weather permitting), from a 10:00 arrival.  Please note there will be no safety boats and it is at the discretion of each dinghy owner whether they take to the water