Programme of Events 2021

 
DATE DAY TIME EVENT HIGH TIDE
FEBRUARY
20 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance (cancelled due to C19) 17:24
MARCH
13 Sat 09:00 Work Weekend (cancelled due to C19) 12:08
14 Sun 09:00 Work Weekend (cancelled due to C19) 12:43
27 Sat 19:00 Fitting-Out Supper (cancelled due to C19) 10:52
28 Sun 11:00 March Hare (cancelled due to C19) 12:34
APRIL
  4 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 17:52
  5 Mon 11:00 Hertford County Shield  19:04
11 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 2 12:43
17 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Crazy Golf 15:43
18 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3 16:17
24 Sat 19:00 Club Chill 'n' Chat Evening 10:31
25 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 11:20
MAY
  2 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 5 16:40
  5 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 20:00
  9 Sun 11:00 Wallet Trophy 11:38
12 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 13:19
16 Sun 11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Trophy 15:22
19 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 17:36
23 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy  CP 09:53
26 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 12:26
29 Sat 19:00 Club Chill 'n' Chat Evening 14:49
30 Sun 11:00 London Trophy (PY1188 & Faster) 15:37
31 Mon 15:00 Westward-Ho Cruise 16:27
JUNE
  2 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5 18:17
  5 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 1 09:18
  6 Sun 11:00 Jubilee Trophy  CP 10:15
  9 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6 12:19
12 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Curve Wave Park 14:01
13 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm 14:35
16 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 7 16:30
20 Sun 11:00 Pier 2 Pier Open Trophy  CP 08:12
23 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 1 23:37
26 Sat 19:00 Club Chill 'n' Chat Evening 13:48
27 Sun 11:00 Ladies Day - Austin Ladies Trophy 14:36
30 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 2 16:55
JULY
  3 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 2 07:19
  4 Sun 11:00 Clacton on Sea Sailing Club Regatta 08:18
  7 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 3 23:24

11

 

Sun

 

10:00

14:00

Sail To Brightlingsea

Double Dan (from Brightlingsea to Gunfleet)

13:46

 

14 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 4 15:37
18 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Challenge Cup 06:31
21  Wed  19:30  Summer Series - 5 22:25 
24 Sat

11:00

 

19:00

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Cadet Day*

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

Regatta Chill 'n' Chat Evening

12:21
25 Sun

 

 

11:00

 

 

13:25

13:30

13:35

13:40

13:45

13:50

13:55

16:00

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Race Day

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

RNLI Charity Shield CP

Lunch

Class Racing

Catamarans - David Foster Cat Challenge Trophy

Toppers - Mad Hatters Challenge Trophy

Topazes - Dave Fowell Trophy

Comets - Tim Webster Tankard

Hobie 405s - Helmsdale Trophy

Lasers - Paxton Jug

Menagerie - 1893 Regatta Trophy

Trophy Presentation

13:37
28 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 6 15:44
31 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 3 17:43
AUGUST
  1 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield 06:32
  2 Mon 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 1 sponsored by ORSTED  07:16
  3 Tue 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 2 sponsored by ORSTED 08:20
  4 Wed 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 3 sponsored by ORSTED 09:32
  5 Thur 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 4sponsored by ORSTED 10:37
  6 Fri 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 5 sponsored by ORSTED 11:28
  7 Sat 19:00 Cadet Week Party  sponsored by ORSTED 12:10
  8 Sun 11:00 Potterers' Pot (PY 1189 & slower) 12:49
11 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 14:41
15 Sun 11:00 The Chase 17:23
22 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Pursuit 12:40
26 Thur 18:30 Twilight Flight & Fireworks 15:13
29 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championship CP 16:56
30 Mon 11:00 Picnic Cruise 17:39
SEPTEMBER
  4 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 4 10:57
  5 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 11:42
11 Sat 14:00 End of Season Cruise 15:34
12 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 16:15
18 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Bowling 10:46
19 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 11:39
25 Sat 19:00 Club Chill 'n' Chat Evening 15:11
26 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4 15:43
OCTOBER
16 Sat 19:00 Laying-Up Dinner and Prize-giving 09:17
NOVEMBER
13 Sat 19:00 Club Chill 'n' Chat Evening 19:22
DECEMBER
  5 Sun 15:00 Annual General Meeting 12:06
11 Sat 19:00 Christmas Chill 'n' Chat Evening 17:35

Races in Red - These trophy events will be run using small, short courses and a number of back to back races, with all race positions counting to the entrant's overall position

CP - counts towards Class Points for any dinghy with three or more in the Club, the best four out of five results counting


CADET & OTTER RACING:  Any race that attracts three or more craft helmed by a Cadet or Otter will be deemed a race in its own right, with a separate start time, course and trophy

SOCIAL SAILING:  Every Tuesday morning, between 4 May and 21 September, there will be informal social sailing (weather permitting), from a 10:00 arrival.  Please note there will be no safety boats and it is at the discretion of each dinghy owner whether they take to the water