Programme of Events 2020

 
DATE DAY TIME EVENT HIGH TIDE
JANUARY
25 Sat 19:00 Chinese New Year Meal 12:17
FEBRUARY
  8 Sat 14:00 Cadet & Otter Fun In The Club 11:04
15 Sat 19:00 Sailing Gear Sale 16:29
22 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance 11:25
MARCH
14 Sat 09:00 Work Weekend 15:16
15 Sun 09:00 Work Weekend 16:02
28 Sat 19:00 Fitting-Out Supper 14:10
29 Sun 11:00 March Hare 15:40
APRIL
  5 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 10:29
12 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 2 15:51
13 Mon 11:00 Hertford County Shield  16:36
19 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3 10:54
25 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Crazy Golf 14:14
26 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 14:44
MAY
  3 Sunn 11:00 Spring Series - 5 08:53
  6 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 11:47
10 Sun 11:00 Wallet Trophy 14:46
13 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 17:03
16 Sat 19:00 Casino Night 20:12
17 Sun 11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Trophy 09:13
20 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 23:42
24 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy  CP 13:50
25 Mon 11:00 Westward-Ho Cruise 14:25
27 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 15:41
31 Sun 11:00 London Trophy (PY1188 & Faster) 19:37
JUNE
  6 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 1 12:59
  7 Sun 11:00 Jubilee Trophy  CP 13:45
10 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5 15:55
13 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Curve Wave Park 18:18
14 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm 07:08
17 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6 22:15

20

 

 

Sat

 

 

11:00

 

19:00

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Cadet Day*

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

Regatta Social

12:15

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

 

 

13:25

13:30

13:35

13:40

13:45

13:50

13:55

16:00

 

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Race Day

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

RNLI Charity Shield CP

Lunch

Class Racing

Catamarans - David Foster Cat Challenge Trophy

Toppers - Mad Hatters Challenge Trophy

Topazes - Dave Fowell Trophy

Comets - Tim Webster Tankard

Hobie 405s - Helmsdale Trophy

Lasers - Paxton Jug

Menagerie - 1893 Regatta Trophy

Trophy Presentation

12:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 7 14:53
28 Sun 11:00 Ladies Day - Austin Ladies Trophy 18:05
JULY
  1 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 1 21:26
  4 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 2 12:00

  5

 

Sun

 

10:00

14:15

Sail To Brightlingsea

Double Dan (from Brightlingsea to Gunfleet)

12:48

 

  8 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 2 14:55
12 Sun 11:00 Pier 2 Pier Open Trophy  CP 17:32
15 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 3 20:22
18 Sat 19:00 80's Night 11:03
19 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Challenge Cup 11:50
22  Wed  19:30  Summer Series - 4 13:59 
28 Sun 11:00 Clacton on Sea Sailing Club Regatta 16:52
29 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 5 19:47
AUGUST
  1 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 3 10:57
  2 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield 11:52
  3 Mon 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 1 sponsored by ORSTED  12:39
  4 Tue 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 2 sponsored by ORSTED 13:20
  5 Wed 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 3 sponsored by ORSTED 13:58
  6 Thur 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 4sponsored by ORSTED 14:34
  7 Fri 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 5 sponsored by ORSTED 15:07
  8 Sat 19:00 Cadet Week Party  sponsored by ORSTED 15:40
  9 Sun 11:00 Potterers' Pot (PY 1189 & slower) 16:13
12 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6 18:15
16 Sun 11:00 The Chase 10:33
19 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7 12:57
23 Sun 11:00 Personal PY Pursuit 15:46
27 Thur 18:30 Twilight Flight & Fireworks 19:28
30 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championship CP 10:47
31 Mon 11:00 Picnic Cruise 11:40
SEPTEMBER
  5 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Coaching Session - 4 14:47
  6 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 15:07
12 Sat 19:00 Play Your Cards Right 19:54
13 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 08:47
19 Sat 11:00 End of Season Cruise 13:56
20 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 14:39
26 Sat 11:00 Cadet & Otter Bowling 07:49
27 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4 09:16
OCTOBER
17 Sat 19:00 Laying-Up Dinner and Prize-giving 12:46
NOVEMBER
14 Sat 19:00 Mexican Bingo 10:34
DECEMBER
  6 Sun 15:00 Annual General Meeting 15:27
12 Sat 19:00 Christmas Get-together 09:16

Races in Red - These trophy events will be run using small, short courses and a number of back to back races, with all race positions counting to the entrant's overall position

CP - counts towards Class Points for any dinghy with three or more in the Club, the best four out of five results counting


CADET & OTTER RACING:  Any race that attracts three or more craft helmed by a Cadet or Otter will be deemed a race in its own right, with a separate start time, course and trophy

SOCIAL SAILING:  Every Tuesday morning, between 5 May and 22 September, there will be informal social sailing (weather permitting), from a 10:00 arrival.  Please note there will be no safety boats and it is at the discretion of each dinghy owner whether they take to the water