Safety Boat Duties 2019

SAFETY BOAT MANNING SCHEDULE 2019
DATE TIME EVENT

OFFICE OF THE DAY

SENIOR HELM

CREW    (& STANDBY HELM)

APRIL
7 Sun 11:00 March Hare Richard Walker John Robertson Steve Swinbourne (Dave Fowell)
14 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 Keith Lamdin John Robertson John Tappenden (Ken Potts)
21 Sun  11:00 Spring Series - 2  Richard Walker John Robertson Ken Potts (Derroll Pedder)
22 Mon 11:00 Hertford County Shield Richard Walker John Robertson Cath Bicknell (John Tappenden)
28 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3  Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Dunnett (Tom Philpot)
MAY
5 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 Richard Walker John Robertson Rob Lockett (Steve Swinbourne)
6 Mon  11:00 Wallet Trophy Peter Downer John Robertson John Tappenden (Harry Swinbourne)
8 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 Richard Walker John Robertson Eddie White (Andy Dunnett)
12 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 5 Keith Lamdin John Robertson Dave Fowell (Cath Bicknell)
15 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 Roy Wyatt John Robertson Martin Leeks (Dave Fowell)
19 Sun  11:00 Ken Potts Pursuit Race Richard Walker John Robertson Clare Giles (Tom Philpot)
22 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 Tom Philpot John Robertson Yvonne Gough (Ken Potts)
26 Sun  11:00 Jubilee Cup Keith Lamdin John Robertson Ken Potts (Derroll Pedder)
27 Mon 11:00 Cruise to the Naze   Derroll Pedder Michael Gutteridge (Cath Bicknell)
29 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 Keith Lamdin John Robertson Martin Leeks (John Tappenden)
JUNE
1 Sat 11:00 REGATTA Cadet Day   Keith Symmonds Andy Dunnett (Tom Philpot)
2 Sun

11:00

 

 

 

13:30

REGATTA                                RB-1

                                                RB-2

 

RB-1

 

RB-2

Richard Walker

 

 

 

Richard Walker

John Robertson

Keith Symmonds

 

John Robertson

 

Keith Symmonds

Dave Fowell (Tom Philpot)

 

Derroll Pedder (Harry Swinbourne)

 

Tom Philpot (Paul Stanton)

 

Amy Hart (Andy Dunnett)

5 Wed  19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 5  Richard Walker John Robertson Rob Lockett (Steve Swinbourne)
9 Sun  11:00 Topper Open Richard Walker John Robertson Yvonne Gough (Andy Dunnett)
12 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd Trophy - 6  Keith Lamdin John Robertson Martin Leeks (Cath Bicknell)
16 Sun 11:00 London Trophy Michael Gutteridge John Robertson Clare Giles (Harry Swinbourne)
19 Wed 19:00 Tony Chadd - 7 Richard Walker John Robertson Paul Stanton (Dave Fowell)
23 Sun 11:00 Toppo & Cadet Single Helm Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Cornforth (Paul Stanton)
26 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 1 Richard Walker John Robertson Ed Philpot (Ken Potts)
30 Sun 11:00 The Chase Richard Walker John Robertson Barry Peters (Steve Swinbourne)
JULY
3 Wed  19:00 Summer Series - 2 Richard Walker John Robertson Paul Stanton (John Tappenden)
7 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy Keith Lamdin John Robertson Andy Cornforth (Harry Swinbourne)
10 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 3 Roy Wyatt John Robertson Rob Gutteridge (Derroll Pedder)
14 Sun 11:00 Tee Dee Trophy Richard Walker John Robertson Harry Swinbourne (Andy Dunnett)
17 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 4 Tom Philpot John Robertson Derroll Pedder (Paul Stanton)
20 Sat 14:00 Westward-Ho Cruise   Tom Philpot Robert Gutteridge (Richard Walker)
21 Sun 10:00 Clacton Sailing Club Regatta   John Robertson Emily Cossens (Ken Potts)
24 Wed 19:00  Summer Series - 5 Keith Lamdin John Robertson Peter Downer (Derroll Pedder)
28 Sun 11:00 Potterers Pot Richard Walker John Robertson Sonny Hart (Harry Swinbourne)
AUGUST
4 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield      
7 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 6      
11 Sun  11:00 Austin Ladies Trophy      
14 Wed 19:00 Summer Series - 7      
18 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championship      

25 Sun

 

 

11:00

 

 

Pier 2 Pier Race

RB-1

RB-2

 

 

 

26 Mon 11:00 Picnic Cruise      
SEPTEMBER
2 Sun

10:00

14:00

Sail to Brightlingsea

Double Dan from Brightlingsea

     
8 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1      
14 Sat 11:00 End of Season Cruise      
15 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2      
22 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3      
29 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 4      

THE STANDBY HELMS WILL BE NOTIFIED AT LEAST TWO DAY IN ADVANCE, IF NEEDED

IF YOU ARE A CREW AND UNABLE TO CARRY OUT YOUR DUTY PLEASE ARRANGE DIRECTLY WITH ANOTHER CLUB MEMBER TO SWOP DUTIES AND THEN LET THE SAILING SECRETARY KNOW THE DETAILS