Programme of Events 2017

 
DATE DAY TIME EVENT HIGH TIDE
JANUARY
14 Sat 15:00 Cadet & Otter - Boat Maintenance 12:53
28 Sat 19:00 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? 12:04
FEBRUARY
11 Sat 09:00 Cliff Clearance 11:58
18 Sat 19:00 Sailing-Gear Sale 16:19
25 Sat 19:00  Cadet - Food, Film 'n' Fun Night 11:04
MARCH
  4 Sat 15:00 Cadet & Otter - Top Tips and Tricks of the Trade 15:42
11 Sat 09:00 Work Weekend 11:01
12 Sun 09:00 Work Weekend 11:43
25 Sat 19:00 Fitting-Out Supper 09:49
26 Sun 11:00 March Hare 11:34
APRIL
TBA     Cadet & Otter Spring Social  
  2 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 1 16:26
  9 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 2  11:41
16 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 3 15:33
17 Mon 14:00 Hertford County Shield 16:07
23 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 4 10:07
29 Sat 19:00 Meal & After-Dinner Illustrated Talk 14:41
30 Sun 11:00 Spring Series - 5 15:26
MAY
  1 Mon 11:00 Rescue Boat, Radio & Winch Training 16:14
  7 Sun 11:00 London Trophy (PY1188 & Faster) CP 10:25
14 Sun 14:00 Wallet  Trophy 14:35
20 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Sail and Race Training - 1 07:01
21 Sun 11:00 Potts Pursuit Challenge Trophy * 08:16
27 Sat  10:00 Cadet & Otter Class Racing - 1 13:38

28

 

Sun

 

11:00

19:00

Bill Geddes Trophy CP

Chill-Out Evening

14:26

 

31 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 1 16:56
JUNE
  3 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter - Bring A Friend Sailing 07:36
  4 Sun

11:00

Jubilee Cup *

08:45
  7 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 2 (rescheduled to 9 August) 23:38
10 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Cat & Mouse: The chase race - 1 13:11

11

 

Sun

 

11:00

14:00

Toppo Single Helm

Ladies Who Launch

13:43

 

14 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 3 15:29

17

Sat

10:00

Picnic Cruise

17:44

18 Sun 14:00 Potterers' Pot (PY 1189 & slower) CP 18:47
21 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 4 22:06

24

 

 

Sat

 

 

11:00

 

19:00

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Cadet Day *

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

Regatta Party

12:33

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

 

 

13:30

13:35

15:40

13:45

13:50

13:55

16:00

GUNFLEET REGATTA - Race Day

Sponsored by Discount Windows & Conservatories, Clacton

RNLI Charity Shield CP

Lunch

Class Racing

Catamarans - David Foster Cat Challenge Trophy

Toppers - Mad Hatters Challenge Trophy

Topazes - Dave Fowell Trophy

Hobie 405s - Helmsdale Trophy

Lasers - Paxton Jug

Menagerie - 1893 Regatta Trophy

Trophy Presentation

13:24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 5 15:48
JULY
  1 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Class Racing - 2 18:14

  2

 

Sun

 

11:00

14:00

Bill Clarke Shield CP

Ladies Who Launch

19:10

 

  5 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 1 22:19
  8  Sat 21:00 Moonlight Cruise 12:16

  9 

 

Sun

 

10:00

13:30

Sail To Brightlingsea

Double Dan (from Brightlingsea)

12:53

 

12  Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 2 14:39

15

 

Sat

 

10:00

19:00

Cadet & Otter Sail and Race Training - 2

Walking Treasure Hunt

16:29

 

16  Sun  14:00

Austin Ladies Trophy

17:14
19  Wed  19:30  Tony Chadd Trophy - 3 20:31 

22

Sat 

10:00

Cadet & Otter Class Racing - 3

11:27 

23 Sun 11:00 405 Splash 12:22
26 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 14:44
29 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Event - POSTPONED 16:47
30 Sun 11:00 Clacton on Sea Sailing Club Regatta* 17:31
31 Mon 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 1 sponsored by DONG Energy  18:20
AUGUST
  1 Tues 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 2 sponsored by DONG Energy 19:20
  2 Wed 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 3 sponsored by DONG Energy 20:33
  3 Thur 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 4sponsored by DONG Energy 09:14
  4 Fri 10:30 CADET WEEK - Day 5 sponsored by DONG Energy 10:17

  5

Sat

19:00

Cadet Week Party  sponsored by DONG Energy

11:09

  6 Sun  11:00 Jim Suckling Long Distance Shield 11:53
  9 Wed 19:30 Summer Series - 2 Rescheduled Race 13:43
12  Sat  10:00 Cadet & Otter Class Racing - 4 15:29
13 Sun 11:00 The Chase - Open Pursuit Race 09:07
16 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy - 4 Rescheduled Race 18:47
19 Sat  10:00 Cadet & Otters - Cadet Single Helm 10:16
20 Sun  14:00 Tee Dee Challenge Cup CP 11:20
26 Sat  10:00 Cadet & Otter Cat & Mouse: the chase race - 02 15:33
27 Sun

11:00

Fleet Championships *

16:09
28 Mon

14:00

Bank-Holiday Cruise

16:47
SEPTEMBER
  1 Fri   Solution National Championships 08:23
  2 Sat   Solution National Championships 09:37
  3 Sun   Solution National Championships 10:36
  9 Sat 10:00 Cadet & Otter Class Racing - 5 14:31
10 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 1 15:07
16 Sat 13:00 End of Season Cruise 08:49
17 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 2 10:08
23 Sat 19:00 Beetle Drive 14:25
24 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series - 3 14:58
OCTOBER

  1

 

Sun

 

11:00

14:00

Autumn Series - 4

Cadet Single Helm

08:50
14 Sat 19:30 Photographic Competition Display 19:52
NOVEMBER
11 Sat

19:00

Laying-Up Dinner and Dance

17:15
DECEMBER
  3 Sun

15:00

Annual General Meeting

10:52
10 Sun 15:00 Cadet & Otter Annual General Meeting 16:57
16 Sat 19:00 Christmas Party 10:21

CP - counts towards Class Points
* - counts towards Spirit of the Wind