Safety Boat Duties 2018

SAFETY BOAT MANNING SCHEDULE 2018
DATE TIME EVENT SENIOR HELM

CREW    (& STANDBY HELM)

MARCH
25 Sun 11:00  March Hare John Robertson Amy Hart    (Dave Fowell)
APRIL
1 Sun 11:00 Spring Series 1 John Robertson Tom Philpot    (John Tappenden)
8 Sun  11:00 Spring Series 2  John Robertson Derroll Pedder    (Ken Potts)
15 Sun 11:00 Spring Series 3  John Robertson Andy Dunnett    (Paul Stanton)
22 Sun 11:00 Spring Series 4 John Robertson Eddie White    (Steve Swinbourne)
30 Sun 11:00 Spring Series 5 John Robertson Amy Hart    (Keith Symmonds)
MAY
6 Sun 11:00 Hertford County Shield John Robertson Sonny Hart    (Clare Williams)
7 Mon  11:00 Spring Series 2 (Rescheduled) John Robertson Derroll Pedder    (Ken Potts)

12 Sat

 

11:30

 

Comet Association Champs    RB1

                                                RB2

Andy Dunnett

Derroll Pedder

TBA

Cath Bicknell

13 Sun

 

10:00

 

Comet Association Champs    RB1

                                                RB2

John Robertson

Derroll Pedder

TBA

Cath Bicknell

20 Sun  11:00 Wallet Trophy John Robertson Steve Swinbourne    (Cath Bicknell)
23 Wed 19:30 Summer Series 1 John Robertson Harry Swinbourne    (Andy Dunnett)
26 Sat 14:00 Westward Ho Cruise Ken Potts Helen Swinbourne
27 Sun  11:00 Potts Pursuit Challenge John Robertson Sonny Hart    (Dave Fowell)
28 Mon 11:00 Spring Series 3 (Rescheduled) John Robertson Andy Dunnett    (Paul Stanton)
30 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 2  John Robertson Eddie White     (Ken Potts)
JUNE
3 Sun 11:00 Jubilee Cup John Robertson Philip Kirby    (Sonny Hart)
6 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 3  John Robertson Derroll Pedder    (Harry Swinbourne)
10 Sun  11:00 Toppo and Cadet Single Helm John Robertson Clare Williams    (Steve Swinbourne)
13 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 4  John Robertson Tom Philpot     (Paul Stanton)
17 Sun 11:00 London Trophy John Robertson Cath Bicknell    (Peter Downer)
20 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 5 John Robertson Andy Dunnett    (Tom Philpot)
24 Sun 11:00 The Chase John Robertson Philip Kirby    (Derroll Pedder)
27 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 6 John Robertson Derroll Pedder    (TBA)
JULY

1 Sun

 

10:00

14:00

Sail to Brightlingsea

Double Dan from Brightlingsea

John Robertson Adam Searles    (Dave Fowell)
4 Wed  19:30 Summer Series 7 John Robertson Eddie White    (Ken Potts)

8 Sun

 

11:00

 

Gunfleet Splash                        RB1

                                                  RB2

John Robertson

Dave Fowell

Clare Williams    (TBA)

Harry Swinbourne    (Steve Swinbourne)

14 Sat 11:00 REGATTA Cadet Day Gary Aylen Nigel Smith    (TBA)

15 Sun

 

11:00

 

REGATTA                                 RB1

                                                 RB2

John Robertson

Keith Symmonds

Adam Searles

Nigel Smith

22 Sun 10:00 Clacton Sailing Club Regatta John Robertson Adam Searles    (Tom Philpot)
25 Wed 19:30 Tony Chadd Trophy  John Robertson Robert Gutteridge    (Paul Stanton)
29 Sun 11:00 Bill Geddes Trophy John Robertson Cath Bicknell    (Clare Williams)
AUGUST

5 Sun

 

 

11:00

 

15:00

Jim Suckling Long Distance      RB1

                                                  RB2

Austin Ladies Trophy

John Robertson

Sonny Hart

John Robertson

Robert Gutteridge    (Andy Dunnett)

Vicky Gardener    (TBA)

Robert Gutteridge

12 Sun  11:00 Potterer's Pot John Robertson Robert Gutteridge    (John Tappenden)
19 Sun 11:00 Bill Clarke Shield John Robertson Barry Peters    (Dave Fowell)
26 Sun

11:00

20:00

Tee Dee Challenge Trophy

Moonlight Cruise

John Robertson

(TBA)

Barry Peters    (John Tappenden)

(TBA)

27 Mon 11:00 March Hare (Rescheduled) John Robertson Barry Peters    (Dave Fowell)
SEPTEMBER
2 Sun 11:00 Fleet Championships John Robertson Barry Peters    (Rob Lockett)
9 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series 1 John Robertson Philip Kirby    (Ken Potts)
15 Sat 14:00 End of Season Cruise John Tappenden Helen Swinbourne
16 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series 2 John Robertson Rob Lockett    (John Tappenden)
23 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series 3 John Robertson Rob Lockett    (Paul Stanton)
30 Sun 11:00 Autumn Series 4 John Robertson Rob Lockett    (Harry Swinbourne)

THE STANDBY HELMS WILL BE NOTIFIED AT LEAST TWO DAY IN ADVANCE, IF NEEDED

IF YOU ARE A CREW AND UNABLE TO CARRY OUT YOUR DUTY PLEASE ARRANGE DIRECTLY WITH ANOTHER CLUB MEMBER TO SWOP DUTIES AND THEN LET THE SAILING SECRETARY KNOW THE DETAILS

 

GSC Content